Privacy Policy    View Terms of Use

This Privacy Policy is effective as of November 4, 2016.
This Privacy Policy was last updated on November 4, 2016.

PRIVO-Cert™ Safe Harbor Certification Program

CCA and B/The Elf on the Shelf (“CCA and B”) is a Member of the PRIVO-Cert™ Safe Harbor Certification Program (“the Program”). As a participating member in the Program, CCA and B/The Elf on the Shelf adheres to the strict information collection, use and disclosure requirements set forth by the Program. PRIVO is an independent, third-party organization committed to safeguarding children's personal information collected online. PRIVO aims to help parents and their children exercise control over personal information while exploring the Internet. The PRIVO certification seal posted on this page indicates that CCA and B/The Elf on the Shelf has established COPPA compliant privacy practices and has agreed to submit to PRIVO’s oversight and consumer dispute resolution process. If you have questions or concerns about our privacy practices, please contact us at 877-919-4105 or privacy@elfontheshelf.com. If you have further concerns after you have contacted us, you can contact PRIVO directly at privacy@privo.com. 

Introduction

Certain CCA and B websites, related games, mobile applications, features, content, widgets or services (collectively with the website, the “Service”) are intended for use by the whole family including, which may include young children with parental participation and supervision. CCA and B recognizes the importance of protecting any information collected from the users (each a “User” or collectively, “Users,” referred to herein as “you” or “your:) of its Service, and has adopted this Privacy Policy to inform its Users about the types of information CCA and B gathers about a User online while using the Service, how CCA and B may use that information, whether CCA and B discloses it to anyone, and the choices a User has regarding use of and correction of the information. CCA and B and any and all entities that control, or are affiliated or under common control with CCA and B are collectively referred to herein as "we," "us" or "our". When you use this website and input information on it, you expressly consent to the use of such information according to this Privacy Policy. We understand your privacy is important. We encourage you to refer to this policy on an ongoing basis to stay up-to-date on our most current privacy practices, which may change from time to time as we continue to develop this site. The date that this policy was last changed is noted above. If any future modification requires CCA and B to provide notice to a parent or receive parental consent, we will take the steps necessary to comply with those requirements at that time.

THIS PRIVACY POLICY IS PART OF THE TERMS OF USE WHICH YOU, OR IF YOU HAVE NOT REACHED THE AGE OF MAJORITY IN YOUR JURISDICTION, A PARENT OR LEGAL GUARDIAN, MUST READ AND ACCEPT ON YOUR BEHALF.

IF YOU, OR YOUR PARENT/GUARDIAN ON YOUR BEHALF, DO NOT WISH TO BE BOUND BY THE TERMS OF USE, INCLUDING THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE EXIT THE SERVICE NOW AND DO NOT DOWNLOAD, ACCESS OR USE CCA and B’S SERVICES.

Contact us at privacy@elfontheshelf.com concerning anything you do not understand.

 

Children’s Privacy

  1. Mobile Applications
    1. CCA and B does not collect any personal information from children in its mobile applications.
    2. Some mobile applications utilize alerts, which the User may control via the alert setting within the application. The alerts are not sent remotely by a server.
  2. Elfontheshelf.com Website
    1. The Write a Letter to Santa feature on www.elfontheshelf.com collects a parent email address for one time contact with the parent. The email address is not stored or reused at any stage after the initial response.
  3. Additional Information
    1. Some of the features on CCA and B’s Services are directed to parents and adults, and CCA and B does not knowingly collect personal information from children in connection with those features.
    2. Geolocation information is collected by our mobile applications and websites at the city level.
    3. Google Analytics is a third-party, affiliated company that helps us to better understand your use of our Services. This third party is not allowed to share your data. For Google’s Privacy Policy click here: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.
    4. For more information in our privacy practices related to children, please contact Compliance@elfontheshelf.com.

General Privacy Policy

  1. TYPES OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT

    We collect two basic types of information: (1) personal information and (2) anonymous information - and we may use personal and anonymous information to create a third type of information, which we characterize as aggregate information.

    We collect the following categories of information;

    1. Registration information you provide when you create an account, including your first and last name, country of residence, date of birth, email address, and password;
    2. Location information when you visit our sites or use our applications, including location information either provided by a mobile device interacting with one of our sites or application, or associated with your IP address, where we are permitted by law to process this information; and usage, viewing and technical data, including your device identifier or IP address, when you visit our sites, use our applications on third-party sites or platforms or open emails we send.
  2. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION

    We collect information you provide to us when you request products, services or information from us, register with us, participate in public forums or other activities on our sites and applications, respond to customer surveys, or otherwise interact with us. Please keep in mind that when you provide information to us on a third-party site or platform (for example, via our applications), the information you provide may be separately collected by the third-party site or platform. The information we collect is covered by this Privacy Policy and the information the third-party site or platform collects is subject to the third-party site or platform's privacy practices. Privacy choices you have made on the third-party site or platform will not apply to our use of the information we have collected directly through our applications.

    We collect information through technology, such as cookies, Flash cookies and Web beacons, including when you visit our sites and applications or use our applications on third-party sites or platforms.

  3. SHARING YOUR INFORMATION WITH OTHER COMPANIES

    We will not share your personal information outside of our affiliated companies except in limited circumstances, including:
    1. When you allow us to share your personal information with another company, such as:
      1. Electing to share your personal information with carefully selected companies so that they can send you offers and promotions about their products and services (but only with specific consent).
      2. Directing us to share your personal information with third-party sites or platforms, such as social networking sites (Please note that once we share your personal information with another company, the information received by the other company becomes subject to the other company's privacy practices.)
    2. When companies perform services on our behalf, like email delivery, package delivery and customer service; however, these companies are prohibited from using your personal information for purposes other than those requested by us or required by law
    3. When we share personal information with third parties in connection with the sale of a business, to enforce our Terms of Use or rules, to ensure the safety and security of our guests and third parties, to protect our rights and property and the rights and property of our guests and third parties, to comply with legal process or in other cases if we believe in good faith that disclosure is required by law.

     

    Third Party, Affiliated Companies:
    1. Zendesk: Zendesk helps us provide customer service. Zendesk is not allowed to share our user data. For Zendesk’s Privacy Policy, click here: https://www.zendesk.com/company/privacy/.
    2. Google Analytics: Google Analytics helps us to better understand your use of our Services. This third party is not allowed to share your data. For Google’s Privacy Policy, click here: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/
    3. OneAll Social Login: OneAll Social Login, if available, allows parents to register and log in to our site using social media accounts. For OneAll’s privacy policy, click here: https://www.oneall.com/company/privacy-policy/
  4. YOUR CONTROLS AND CHOICES

    We provide you the ability to exercise certain controls and choices regarding our collection, use and sharing of your information. In accordance with local law, your controls and choices may include:
    1. You may correct, update and delete your registration account.
    2. You may change your choices for subscriptions, newsletters and alerts.
    3. You may choose whether to receive from us offers and promotions for our products and services, or products and services that we think may be of interest to you.
    4. You may choose whether we share your personal information with other companies so they can send you offers and promotions about their products and services.
    5. You may choose whether to receive targeted advertising from many ad networks, data exchanges, marketing analytics and other service providers here.
    6. You may request access to the personal information we hold about you and that we amend or delete it and we request third parties with whom we have shared the information do the same.
  5. DATA SECURITY AND INTEGRITY

    The security, integrity and confidentiality of your information are extremely important to us. We have implemented technical, administrative and physical security measures that are designed to protect guest information from unauthorized access, disclosure, use and modification. From time to time, we review our security procedures to consider appropriate new technology and methods. Please be aware though that, despite our best efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable.
  6. DATA TRANSFERS, STORAGE AND PROCESSING GLOBALLY

    Wherever your personal information is transferred, stored or processed by us, we will take reasonable steps to safeguard the privacy of your personal information.
  7. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

    From time to time, we may change this Privacy Policy to accommodate new applications, technologies, industry practices, regulatory requirements or for other purposes. We will provide notice to you if these changes are material and, where required by applicable law, we will obtain your consent.
  8. COMMENTS AND QUESTIONS

    If you have a comment or question about this Privacy Policy, please contact the CCA and B Compliance Department at:
    CCA and B/The Elf on the Shelf 3350 Riverwood Parkway, Ste 300 Atlanta, GA 30339 877-919-4105 EMAIL: Compliance@elfontheshelf.com
    Our sites and applications may contain links to other sites not owned or controlled by us and we are not responsible for the privacy practices of those sites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our sites or applications and to read the privacy policies of other sites that may collect your personal information.

 

 

Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out